Individual Awards & Recognition
KingCo, State, WIAA Awards, and National Awards as reported by Coaches
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
2019-2020
GIRLS' SOCCER | KingCo |
Riley Larson | 2nd Team All-KingCo |
Jaden Humbyrd (Jr) | 2nd Team All-KingCo |
Amilia Esterhuizen | Honorable Mention |
Gabi Gardner-Garcia | Honorable Mention |
Claire Tylutki | Honorable Mention |
Jenna Wisler | Honorable Mention |
VOLLEYBALL | 1st in KingCo, State Contenders |
Maya Patton, | 1st Team All-KingCo |
Sadie Bacon (Jr) | 1st Team All-KingCo |
Sidney Cottrell | 2nd Team All-KingCo |
Abby May (Jr) | 2nd Team All-KingCo |
BOYS' TENNIS | 2nd Place KingCo, State Contenders! (May2020) |
Adam Ketefian | 2nd Team All-KingCo / 1st In KingCo, Singles |
Ryan Cho | 1st in KingCo, Doubles |
Luke Sarasaud | 1st Team All-KingCo / 1st in KingCo, Doubles |
Erik Tseng | 2nd Team All-KingCo Doubles / 2nd in KingCo, Double |
Hampus Holmgren | 2nd Team All-KingCo Doubles / 2nd in KingCo, Doubles |
CROSS COUNTRY | Girls - 4th in KingCo / Boys - 5th in KingCo |
Julia David-Smith | KingCo Champion, State Champion! (5K in 17:26!) |
Liam Heninger (FR) | 7th in in KingCo, 46th in State, Lifetime PR 16:12 |
Darwin Hanson | State Contender, 49th in State Lifetime PR 19:22 |
GIRLS SWIM & DIVE | 2nd Place KingCo, 3rd in STATE! |
Gillian Tu | 1st Team All-KingCo / District Champion, 50 Freestyle |
Sophia Cancelosi | 1st Team All-KingCo / District Champion, 400 Freestyle Relay |
Katie Ueda | 2nd Team All-KingCo / District Champion, 400 Freestyle Relay |
Cora Constantine | District Champion, 400 Freestyle Relay |
Isabelle Huynh | 2nd Team All-KingCo |
Annah Zhang | 2nd Team All-KingCo |
FOOTBALL | |
Zach Mayes (Jr) | 1st Team All-KingCo, Center |
Ryan Baker | 1st Team All-KingCo, Defensive Line |
Gaje Hunter | 2nd Team All-KingCo, Safety |
Cutter Hillock | 2nd Team All-KingCo, Safety |
Stephan Sweeney (Jr) | 2nd Team All-KingCo, Defensive Line |
Steven Castro (So) | 2nd Team All-KingCo, Corner |
Benton Owens (Jr) | 2nd Team All-KingCo, Guard |
Jack Githens | Honorable Mention |
Isaac Pak | Honorable Mention |
Stoss Hanssen | Honorable Mention |
Arpan Kundu (So) | Honorable Mention |
DANCE | 1st PLACE - Hip Hop Division, WIAA Hazen Dance/Drill Competition |
Shelby Chang | 3rd Place Advanced Drill Down |
Maddie Chapman (Jr) | 2nd Place Advanced Drill Down |
WRESTING | 5th Year in a row - KingCo Champions! |
GIRLS BASKETBALL | 1st Place in Crest Division |
Alivia Stephens | 1st Team All-KingCo |
Keira Hanson | 2nd Team All-KingCo |
Camryn Gibson | All-Kingco Honorable Mention |
Katie MacNary | All-KingCo Honorable Mention |
BOYS BASKETBALL | |
Charlie Dietiker | 2nd Team All-KingCo |
Danny Howe | All-KingCo Honorable Mention |
Rowan Dillon | all-KingCo Honorable Mention |
GYMNASTICS | 3rd in KingCo Districts |
Steph Callans | State Qualifier - Floor |
Maya Mandyam | State Qualifier - All-Around |
Skye Barlow | State Qualifier - Vault |
Vanessa Sebring | State Qualifier - Balance Beam |
Eloise Mullet | State Qualifier - Balance Beam, Floor, Bars |
Tasha Lee | State Qualifier - Floor |
BOYS SWIM & DIVE | 3rd Place KingCo |
Robert Gref | 1st Team All-KingCo |
Weston Crewe | 2nd Team All-KingCo |
Christopher Harig | 2nd Team All-KingCo |
Karl Yount | 2nd Team All-KingCo |
Owen Zablocki | 2nd Team All-KingCo |
Christopher Leu | All-KingCo Honorable Mention |
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
2018-2019
GIRLS' SOCCER | KingCo Champions 4th Place in State |
Coach Kyle Tatro | United Soccer Coach of the Year |
Kate Wilkinson | Kingco MVP / Washington All-State Honor / All American West / Seattle Times Star Athlete |
Katie Sander | 1st Team All Kingco / Washington All-State Honor |
Brecklyn Bieghle | 1st Team All Kingco / Washington All-State Honor |
Lea Tucker | 1st Team All Kingco |
Jenna Wisler | 1st Team All Kingco |
Chloe Land | 2nd Team All Kingco |
Aden Humbryd | 2nd Team All Kingco |
Nathalie Perez | Kingco Honorable Mention |
Michelle Kane | Kingco Honorable Mention |
Chloe Huling | Kingco Honorable Mention |
Claire Tylutki | Kingco Honorable Mention |
FOOTBALL | |
Cutter Hillock | 1st Team All Kingco, Outside LB |
Gaje Gunter | 1st Team All Kingco, Safety |
Trevor Marine | 1st Team All Kingco, Athlete |
Tyler Odegard | 2nd Team All Kingco, Def Tackle / Kingco Honorable Mention, Off Tackle |
Brandon Fullmer | 2nd Team All Kingco, Tight End / Kingco Honorable Mention, Def End |
Lucas Senetor | Kingco Honorable Mention, CB |
Jack Githens | Kingco Honorable Mention, Safety |
VOLLEYBALL | 3nd Place in Kingco, Competed at State |
Sidney Cottrell | 1st Team All Kingco |
Liz Gorski | 1st Team All Kingco |
Abby May | 2nd Team All Kingco |
Sadie Bacon | Kingco Honorable Mention |
Claire Hyun | Kingco Honorable Mention |
BOYS' GOLF | |
Wyatt Bevill | State Qualifier |
BOYS' TENNIS | |
Ryan Cho | Honorable Mention All Kingco |
Holmes/Tang | 2nd Team All KingCo Doubles / 2nd Place KingCo Championships / State Qualifiers |
CROSS COUNTRY | |
Julia David-Smith (Jr) | 1st in KingCo! State Qualifier |
Katie Riley | State Qualifier |
Emma Jordan | State Qualifier |
Jenna Heeksacker | State Qualifier |
Darwin Hanson | State Qualifier |
Mara Nowlan | State Qualifier |
Ella McKelop | State Qualifier |
Allen Aby | State Qualifier |
Sam Griffin | State Qualifier |
Barry Diedericks | State Qualifier |
Jasper Fuhs | State Qualifier |
Sam Rosenkranz | State Qualifier |
Alex Darragh | State Qualifier |
Jerry Imai-Takemura | State Qualifier |
GIRLS SWIM & DIVE | |
Kira Gredinsky | 2nd Team All KingCo |
Isabelle Huynh | 2nd Team All KingCo & Issaquah School Record for 110 Fly |
BOYS SWIM & DIVE | |
Robert Gref | 1st Team All KingCo Set KingCo Record |
Chris Harig | KingCo Honorable Mention |
BOYS WRESTLING | KingCo Champions |
Coach Hyatt | KingCo Coach of the Year! |
GIRLS' BASKETBALL | |
Luci Stewart | 1st Team All KingCo |
Alicia Stephens-Kirkman | 2nd Team All KingCo |
BOYS' BASKETBALL | |
Asa Taylor | 2nd Team All-KingCo |
Jonathan Lo | KingCo Honorable Mention |
Brian Yoon | KingCo Honorable Mention |
Timothy Crandall | KingCo Honorable Mention |
BASEBALL | |
Tyler Odegard | 1st Team All-KingCo Utility |
Brady Liddle | 2nd Team All-KingCo Pitcher |
Lucan Senator | 2nd Team All-KingCo Outfield |
Cooper Thieme | 2nd Team All-KingCo DH |
Tyler Reese | 2nd Team All-KingCo Utility |
Derek Gellos | All-KingCo Honorable Mention |
Jack Githens | All-KingCo Honorable Mention |
BOYS LACROSSE | |
Connor Temple | 2nd Team All-KingCo |
Gaje Gunter | 2nd Team All-KingCo |
SOFTBALL | |
Clara Wolff | 2nd Team All-KingCo |
McKenna Malone | All-KingCo Honorable Mention |
Kelly Hruza | All-KingCo Honorable Mention |
Isabelle Neville | All-KingCo Honorable Mention |
GIRLS TENNIS | |
Mina Jo | All-KingCo Honorable Mention Singles |
Jeewon Jung / Nasya Neti | All-KingCo 2nd Team All-KingCo Doubles |
Mina Jo / Sayaka Kenmochi | All-KingCo Honorable Mention Doubles |
MENS SOCCER | |
Taiga Crenshaw | 1st Team All-KingCo |
Jack Higgins | 1st Team All-KingCo |
Charlie Buttler | 1st Team All-KingCo |
Josh Lee | 2nd Team All-KingCo |
Gavin Herman | 2nd Team All-KingCo |
Ryan Barrett | 2nd Team All-KingCo |
Gage Howard | All-KingCo Honorable Mention |
Dawson Oen | All-KingCo Honorable Mention |
Ryan Tuohy | All-KingCo Honorable Mention |
Harrison Oen | All-KingCo Honorable Mention |
2017-2018
GIRLS TENNIS | |
Karina Chao
|
1st Team All-Kingco Singles
|
Priscilla Tran and Jeannie Jeon
|
2nd Team All-Kingco Doubles
|
Priscilla Tran and Colleen Ball
|
2nd Team All-Kingco Doubles
|
Emily Kim
|
Honorable mention All-Kingco Singles
|
Colleen Ball
|
Honorable mention All-Kingco Singles
|
Karen Juhn and Anna Jo
|
Honorable Mention All-Kingco Doubles
|
Lasya Neti and Caroline Pickering
|
Honorable Mention All-Kingco Doubles
|
BASEBALL |
2nd in KingCo - State Competitors
|
Jared Jongejan (Sr) |
1st Team All-Kingco Pitcher
|
Conner Chan (Sr) |
1st Team All-Kingco Outfielder
|
Justin Buckner (Sr) |
2nd Team All-Kingco Pitcher
|
Mack Mahovlich (Sr) |
2nd Team All-Kingco Catcher
|
Andy Salvador (Sr) |
2nd Team All-Kingco 2nd Base
|
Lucas Senator (Jr) |
Honorable Mention All-Kingco Outfield
|
Tyler Reese (So) |
Honorable Mention All-Kingco Shortstop
|
Derek Gellos (So) |
Honorable Mention All-Kingco Utility
|
Torin Crocket (Sr) |
Honorable Mention All-Kingco Pitcher
|
SOFTBALL | |
Athena Benjamin | 1st Team All-Kingco Utility |
Kendall Gentzen | 2nd Team All-Kingco Outfield |
Emma Huryn | Honorable Mention All-Kingco |
Kelly Hruza | Honorable Mention All-Kingco |
GIRLS GOLF | |
Jeemin Nam | 1st Team All-Kingco |
Megan Raman | 1st Team All-Kingco |
Shannon Lincoln | Honorable Mention All-Kingco |
BOYS SOCCER | |
Joey Underwood | 1st Team All-Kingco |
Jacob Barsher | 1st Team All-Kingco |
Josh Lee | 1st Team All-Kingco |
Toring Dye | 1st Team All-Kingco |
Grant Williams | 1st Team All-Kingco |
Gavin Herman | 2nd Team All-Kingco |
Taiga Crenshaw | 2nd Team All-Kingco |
Adrian Vanoni | Honorable Mention All-Kingco |
Charlie Butler | Honorable Mention All-Kingco |
Dawson Oen | Honorable Mention All-Kingco |
Nick Jun | Honorable Mention All-Kingco |
Joey Underwood | Offensive MVP |
Toring Dye | Defensive MVP |
TRACK | ||
Sami Corman | 4A STATE Champion & PR |
1600m
|
Joey Jensen | 4A STATE Champion & PR |
Shot Put
|
Elise Burdette | KingCo Champion |
400m & 200m
|
Elise Burdette | District Champion |
400m
|
Elise Burdette | State Qualifier |
200m, 400m, 4x400 Relay
|
Joey Jensen | KingCo Champion |
Shot Put & Discus
|
Joey Jensen | District Champion |
Shot Put & Discus
|
Joey Jensen | State Qualifier |
Shot Put & Discus
|
Julia David Smith | KingCo Champion |
1600m & 3200m
|
Julia David Smith | District Champion |
3200m
|
Julia David Smith | State Qualifier |
1600m, 3200m & 4x400m Relay
|
Luke George |
KingCo Champion
|
800m & 1600m
|
Luke George |
District Champion
|
800m & 1600m
|
Luke George |
State Qualifier
|
800m & 1600m
|
Sami Corman | KingCo Champion |
800m
|
Sami Corman | District Champion |
800m & 1600m
|
Sami Corman | State Qualifier |
800m, 1600m & 4x400m Relay
|
Mackenzie Crandall, Julia David Smith, Sami Corman, Elise Burdette | District Champions - Girls |
1600m relay
|
Dil Thiagarajan, Barry Diedricks, Jasper Fuhs, Garrett White, Nick Rodgers | State Qualifiers - Boys |
4x400m Relay
|
Katie Riley, Emma Jordan, Mackenzie Crandall | State Qualifiers - Girls |
4x400m Relay
|
GYMNASTICS | Team WIAA Outstanding Academic team (90% of Team GPA above 3.5) |
Coach Ryan Fleisher | Kingco Coach of the Year |
Team | 4th Place Kingco standings |
Leah Kratochvil | State qualifyer |
Daniela Moretsky | State qualifier |
Caroline Freer | State qualifier |
Kensington Wall | State qualifier |
Isobel Grudin | State qualifier |
GIRLS SOCCER | Kingco Champions STATE Champions |
Mariah Van Halm (Sr) | WIAA Athlete of the Week (2x) |
Tom Bunnell (Coach) | Star Times All-Area Team |
Claudia Longo (Mid) | Star Times All-Area Team |
Mariah Van Halm (Fwd) | Star Times All-Area Team |
Mariah Van Halm (Fwd) | 1st Team 4A All State |
Tom Bunnell (Coach) | 4A State Coach of the Year |
Claudia Longo (Mid) | 1st Team 4A All State |
Kate Wilkinson (Def) | 1st Team 4A All State |
Sean Eaton (Def) | 1st Team 4A All State |
Catey Nelson | 1st Team 4A All State |
Tom Bunnell (Coach) | United (States) Soccer Coaches Award: All Region Coach of the Year |
Mariah Van Halm (Fwd) | United Soccer Coaches Award: All Region |
Claudia Longo (Mid) | United Soccer Coaches Award: All Region |
Catey Nelson | United Soccer Coaches Award: All Region |
Tom Bunnell (Coach) | United Soccer Coaches Award: Northwest Region (WA,OR,ID,MT,MINN) Coach of the Year |
Mariah Van Halm (Fwd) | United Soccer Coaches Award: ALL AMERICAN |
Claudia Longo (Mid) | United Soccer Coaches Award: HS All American Game (Orlando) |
Mariah Van Halm (Fwd) | United Soccer Coaches Award: HS All American Game (Orlando) |
FOOTBALL | |||
Max Dahlquist (Sr) | Tight End | 1st Team | |
Max Dahlquist (Sr) | Defensive End | 2nd Team | |
Kaleb Solusod (Sr) | Punter | 1st Team | |
Devin Piquet-Charles (Sr) | Kick Returner | 1st Team | |
Nick Dahlquist (Sr) | Offensive Tackle | Honorable Mention | |
Glen Findlay (Sr) | Defensive End | Honorable Mention | |
Jade Griffiths (Sr) | inside Linebacker | ||
Gaue Gunter (So) | Safety | ||
BOYS TENNIS | 2nd KingCo Tournament / Knocked out 1st Round State | |
Patrick Nam | Coach the Year! | |
Lucas Pastor | 1st Team | |
Charlie Suh | 2nd Team | |
Kobe Sarausad | 2nd Team | |
Richard Jia | 2nd Team |
CROSS COUNTRY | (Girls placed 3rd State, Boys 6th State) |
Luke George | 1st Team |
Sam Griffith | 1st Team |
Julie David-Smith | 1st Team |
Sam Griffith | 1st Team |
Kenna Clawson | 1st Team |
Andie Kolasinski | 1st Team |
Lauren Haas | 2nd Team |
Jenna Heesacker | 2nd Team |
2016-2017
Football 2016 |
||
Drew Feldman | OLB | 1st Team |
Isaac Chai (Sr) | Kicker | Honorable Mention |
Jack Hinchcliffe (Sr) | Outside Linebacker | Honorable Mention |
Joe Nelson | Reciever | Honorable Mention |
Dean Pearson | Offensive Tackle | Honorable Mention |
Swim/Dive 2017 |
||
Aksen Hansen | Scholar Athletes | |
Jun Kang | Scholar Athletes | |
Mitchell Keller | Scholar Athletes | |
Chris Park | Scholar Athletes | |
Will Crewe | 1st Team | |
Brandon Leu | 1st Team | |
Chris Leu | 1st Team | |
Kyle Millis | 1st Team | |
Trey Gevers | 2nd Team | |
Miles Wheeler (Jr) | Honorable Mention | |
Softball 2017 |
||
Morgan Bevell | Catcher | 1st Team |
Girls Soccer 2016 |
||
Mariah Van Halm (Sr) | WIAA Athlete of the Week (6) | |
Nerea Arrozola (Jr) | GK | 1st Team |
Kirstie Johnson (Jr) | DEF | 1st Team |
Sean Eaton (Jr) | DEF | 1st Team |
Zoe Burns (Fr) | MID | 1st Team |
Mariah Van Halm (Jr) | FWD | 1st Team |
Kaylene Pang (Sr) | DEF | 2nd Team |
Catey Nelson (Jr) | MID | 2nd Team |
Siarfo Abekah (Jr) | FWD | 2nd Team |
Alina Ruzika (Jr) | FWD | Honorary Mentions |
Katie Sanders (So) | DEF | Honorary Mentions |
Tori Wheeler (So) | FWD | Honorary Mentions |
Kate Wilkinson (So) | MID | Honorary Mentions |
Mariah Van Halm (Jr) | Offensive Co-Player of the Year | |
Sean Eaton (Jr) | Defensice Co-Player of the Year | |
Boys Basketball 2017 |
||
Tanner Davis | MVP | |
Bijon Sidhu | Honorable Mention | |
Jackson Suh | Honorable Mention | |
Girls Basketball 2017 |
||
Lucy Stewart | 1st Team | |
Mariah Van Halm | Honorable Mention | |
Maya Witherspoon | Honorable Mention | |
Baseball 2017 - 1st in KINGCO, State Competitors |
||
Rob Reese | Coach of the Year! | |
Corey Chaplin (Sr) | Second Base | 1st Team |
Mack Mahovlich (Jr) | Utlility | 1st Team |
Bryant Hyun (Sr) | Outfield | 1st Team |
Drew Feldman (Sr) | First Base | 2nd Team |
Kyle Rodriquez (Sr) | Shortstop | 2nd Team |
Griffin Morimoto (Sr) | Outfield | 2nd Team |
Justin Buckner (Jr) | Pitcher | 2nd Team |
Jared Jongejan(Jr) | Honorary Mentions | |
Shane Thomas (Sr) | Honorary Mentions | |
Girls Golf 2017 |
||
Jeemin Nam | 1st Team | |
Meg Raman | 2nd Team |
2015-2016
Swim/Dive 2016 | ||
Laura Halter | Coach of the Year | |
Jeni Matsuda | 1st Team | |
Belle Battistoni | 1st Team | |
Isabelle Hyunh | 1st Team | |
Kira Grebinsky | 1st Team | |
Natalie Sun | 1st Team | |
Alyssa Helgesen | 1st Team | |
Boys Tennis 2016 | ||
Derek Cheo | Most Valuable Player | 1st Team |
Kobe Sarausad | Singles | 2nd Team |
Aksel Hansen | Honorable Mention | |
Richard Jia | Honorable Mention | |
JunYong Jung | Honorable Mention | |
Volleyball 2016 |
||
Liz Gorski (So) | OH | 1st Team |
Annika Melgard (Sr) | OH | 1st Team |
Sarak Baker (Sr) | S | 2nd Team |
Claire Siefkes (Jr) | L | 2nd Team |
Zoe Hennings | Honorable Mention | |
Claire Kaill | Honorable Mention | |
Boys Basketball 2016 | ||
Jason Griffith | Coach of the Year | |
Ty Gibson | League MVP | 1st Team |
Trevon Ary-Turner | MVP | 1st Team |
Jason Crandall | MVP | 2nd Team |
Scott Kellum | Honorable Mention | |
Tanner Davis | Honorable Mention | |
Girls Basketball 2016 | ||
Lauren Longo | Honorable Mention | |
Nicole Victory | Honorable Mention | |
Softball 2016 |
||
Moran Bevell | Catcher | 1st Team |
Tatum Dow | Shortstop | 2nd Team |
Athena Benjamin | Honorable Mention | |
Sydney Schultz | Honorable Mention | |
Justi Johnson | Honorable Mention |
Clicker Here to see prior to 2015-2016