Individual Awards & Recognition

 

KingCo, State, WIAA Awards, and National Awards as reported by Coaches

----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

2019-2020

GIRLS' SOCCER  KingCo 
Riley Larson 2nd Team All-KingCo
Jaden Humbyrd  (Jr) 2nd Team All-KingCo 
Amilia Esterhuizen Honorable Mention
Gabi Gardner-Garcia  Honorable Mention
Claire Tylutki Honorable Mention
Jenna Wisler Honorable Mention
   
VOLLEYBALL 1st in KingCo, State Contenders 
Maya Patton,  1st Team All-KingCo
Sadie Bacon (Jr) 1st Team All-KingCo 
Sidney Cottrell 2nd Team All-KingCo 
Abby May (Jr) 2nd Team All-KingCo
   
BOYS' TENNIS 2nd Place KingCo,  State Contenders! (May2020)
Adam Ketefian 2nd Team All-KingCo /  1st In KingCo, Singles
Ryan Cho 1st in KingCo, Doubles
Luke Sarasaud 1st Team All-KingCo /  1st in KingCo, Doubles
Erik Tseng 2nd Team All-KingCo Doubles / 2nd in KingCo, Double
Hampus Holmgren 2nd Team All-KingCo Doubles  /  2nd in KingCo, Doubles
   
CROSS COUNTRY Girls - 4th in KingCo   /   Boys - 5th in KingCo
Julia David-Smith KingCo Champion,  State Champion!  (5K in 17:26!)
Liam Heninger  (FR) 7th in in KingCo, 46th in State, Lifetime PR  16:12
Darwin Hanson State Contender, 49th in State  Lifetime PR  19:22
   
GIRLS SWIM & DIVE 2nd Place KingCo, 3rd in STATE!
Gillian Tu 1st Team All-KingCo /  District Champion, 50 Freestyle
Sophia Cancelosi 1st Team All-KingCo / District Champion, 400 Freestyle Relay
Katie Ueda 2nd Team All-KingCo / District Champion, 400 Freestyle Relay
Cora Constantine District Champion, 400 Freestyle Relay
Isabelle Huynh 2nd Team All-KingCo
Annah Zhang 2nd Team All-KingCo
   
FOOTBALL  
Zach Mayes (Jr) 1st Team All-KingCo, Center
Ryan Baker  1st Team All-KingCo, Defensive Line
Gaje Hunter 2nd Team All-KingCo, Safety
Cutter Hillock 2nd Team All-KingCo, Safety
Stephan Sweeney (Jr) 2nd Team All-KingCo, Defensive Line
Steven Castro (So) 2nd Team All-KingCo, Corner
Benton Owens  (Jr) 2nd Team All-KingCo, Guard
Jack Githens Honorable Mention
Isaac Pak Honorable Mention
Stoss Hanssen Honorable Mention
Arpan Kundu  (So) Honorable Mention

  

----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

2018-2019

GIRLS' SOCCER     KingCo Champions         4th Place in State
Coach Kyle Tatro United Soccer Coach of the Year
Kate Wilkinson Kingco MVP  /  Washington All-State Honor  /  All American West  /  Seattle Times Star Athlete
Katie Sander 1st Team All Kingco  /   Washington All-State Honor
Brecklyn Bieghle 1st Team All Kingco  /  Washington All-State Honor
Lea Tucker 1st Team All Kingco
Jenna Wisler 1st Team All Kingco
Chloe Land 2nd Team All Kingco
Aden Humbryd 2nd Team All Kingco
Nathalie Perez Kingco Honorable Mention
Michelle Kane Kingco Honorable Mention
Chloe Huling Kingco Honorable Mention
Claire Tylutki Kingco Honorable Mention
   
FOOTBALL  
Cutter Hillock 1st Team All Kingco, Outside LB
Gaje Gunter 1st Team All Kingco, Safety
Trevor Marine 1st Team All Kingco, Athlete
Tyler Odegard 2nd Team All Kingco, Def Tackle  /  Kingco Honorable Mention, Off Tackle 
Brandon Fullmer 2nd Team All Kingco, Tight End  /  Kingco Honorable Mention, Def End
Lucas Senetor Kingco Honorable Mention, CB
Jack Githens Kingco Honorable Mention, Safety
   
VOLLEYBALL  3nd Place in Kingco, Competed at State
Sidney Cottrell 1st Team All Kingco
Liz Gorski 1st Team All Kingco
Abby May 2nd Team All Kingco
Sadie Bacon Kingco Honorable Mention
Claire Hyun Kingco Honorable Mention
   
BOYS' GOLF  
Wyatt Bevill State Qualifier
   
BOYS' TENNIS  
Ryan Cho Honorable Mention All Kingco
Holmes/Tang 2nd Team All KingCo Doubles  /  2nd Place KingCo Championships  / State Qualifiers
   
CROSS COUNTRY  
Julia David-Smith (Jr) 1st in KingCo!  State Qualifier
Katie Riley State Qualifier
Emma Jordan State Qualifier
Jenna Heeksacker State Qualifier
Darwin Hanson State Qualifier
Mara Nowlan State Qualifier
Ella McKelop State Qualifier
Allen Aby State Qualifier
Sam Griffin State Qualifier
Barry Diedericks State Qualifier
Jasper Fuhs State Qualifier
Sam Rosenkranz State Qualifier
Alex Darragh State Qualifier
Jerry Imai-Takemura State Qualifier
   
GIRLS SWIM & DIVE  
 Kira Gredinsky  2nd Team All KingCo
Isabelle Huynh 2nd Team All KingCo  & Issaquah School Record for 110 Fly
   
BOYS SWIM & DIVE  
Robert Gref 1st Team All KingCo        Set KingCo Record
Chris Harig KingCo Honorable Mention
   
BOYS WRESTLING KingCo Champions
Coach Hyatt KingCo Coach of the Year!
   
GIRLS' BASKETBALL  
 Luci Stewart  1st Team All KingCo
 Alicia Stephens-Kirkman  2nd Team All KingCo
   
BOYS' BASKETBALL  
Asa Taylor 2nd Team All-KingCo
Jonathan Lo KingCo Honorable Mention
Brian Yoon KingCo Honorable Mention
Timothy Crandall KingCo Honorable Mention
   
BASEBALL  
Tyler Odegard 1st Team All-KingCo   Utility
Brady Liddle 2nd Team All-KingCo  Pitcher
Lucan Senator 2nd Team All-KingCo  Outfield
Cooper Thieme 2nd Team All-KingCo  DH
Tyler Reese  2nd Team All-KingCo  Utility
Derek Gellos All-KingCo    Honorable Mention
Jack Githens All-KingCo    Honorable Mention
   
BOYS LACROSSE  
Connor Temple 2nd Team All-KingCo
Gaje Gunter 2nd Team All-KingCo
   
SOFTBALL  
Clara Wolff 2nd Team All-KingCo    
McKenna Malone All-KingCo    Honorable Mention
Kelly Hruza All-KingCo    Honorable Mention
Isabelle Neville All-KingCo    Honorable Mention
   
GIRLS TENNIS  
Mina Jo All-KingCo   Honorable Mention   Singles
Jeewon Jung / Nasya Neti All-KingCo  2nd Team All-KingCo  Doubles
 Mina Jo  / Sayaka Kenmochi  All-KingCo  Honorable Mention   Doubles
   
MENS SOCCER  
Taiga Crenshaw 1st Team All-KingCo
Jack Higgins 1st Team All-KingCo
Charlie Buttler 1st Team All-KingCo
Josh Lee 2nd Team All-KingCo
Gavin Herman 2nd Team All-KingCo
Ryan Barrett 2nd Team All-KingCo
Gage Howard All-KingCo  Honorable Mention
Dawson Oen All-KingCo  Honorable Mention
Ryan Tuohy All-KingCo  Honorable Mention
Harrison Oen All-KingCo  Honorable Mention
   

 


2017-2018

GIRLS TENNIS  
Karina Chao
1st Team All-Kingco Singles
Priscilla Tran and Jeannie Jeon
2nd Team All-Kingco Doubles
Priscilla Tran and Colleen Ball
2nd Team All-Kingco Doubles
Emily Kim
Honorable mention All-Kingco Singles
Colleen Ball
Honorable mention All-Kingco Singles
Karen Juhn and Anna Jo
Honorable Mention All-Kingco Doubles
Lasya Neti and Caroline Pickering
Honorable Mention All-Kingco Doubles
   
BASEBALL
2nd in KingCo - State Competitors
Jared Jongejan (Sr)
1st Team All-Kingco Pitcher
Conner Chan (Sr)
1st Team All-Kingco Outfielder
Justin Buckner (Sr)
2nd Team All-Kingco Pitcher
Mack Mahovlich (Sr)
2nd Team All-Kingco Catcher
Andy Salvador (Sr)
2nd Team All-Kingco 2nd Base
Lucas Senator (Jr)
Honorable Mention All-Kingco Outfield
Tyler Reese (So)
Honorable Mention All-Kingco Shortstop
Derek Gellos (So)
Honorable Mention All-Kingco Utility
Torin Crocket (Sr)
Honorable Mention All-Kingco Pitcher
   
SOFTBALL  
Athena Benjamin 1st Team All-Kingco Utility
Kendall Gentzen 2nd Team All-Kingco Outfield
Emma Huryn Honorable Mention All-Kingco
Kelly Hruza Honorable Mention All-Kingco
 
GIRLS GOLF  
Jeemin Nam 1st Team All-Kingco
Megan Raman 1st Team All-Kingco
Shannon Lincoln Honorable Mention All-Kingco
 
BOYS SOCCER  
Joey Underwood 1st Team All-Kingco
Jacob Barsher 1st Team All-Kingco
Josh Lee 1st Team All-Kingco
Toring Dye 1st Team All-Kingco
Grant Williams 1st Team All-Kingco
Gavin Herman 2nd Team All-Kingco
Taiga Crenshaw 2nd Team All-Kingco
Adrian Vanoni Honorable Mention All-Kingco
Charlie Butler Honorable Mention All-Kingco
Dawson Oen Honorable Mention All-Kingco
Nick Jun Honorable Mention All-Kingco
Joey Underwood Offensive MVP
Toring Dye Defensive MVP
 
TRACK    
Sami Corman 4A STATE Champion & PR
1600m
Joey Jensen 4A STATE Champion & PR
Shot Put
Elise Burdette KingCo Champion
400m & 200m
Elise Burdette District Champion
400m
Elise Burdette State Qualifier
200m, 400m, 4x400 Relay
Joey Jensen KingCo Champion
Shot Put & Discus
Joey Jensen District Champion
Shot Put & Discus
Joey Jensen State Qualifier
Shot Put & Discus
Julia David Smith KingCo Champion
1600m & 3200m
Julia David Smith District Champion
3200m
Julia David Smith State Qualifier
1600m, 3200m & 4x400m Relay
Luke George
KingCo Champion
800m & 1600m
Luke George
District Champion
800m & 1600m
Luke George
State Qualifier
800m & 1600m
Sami Corman  KingCo Champion
800m 
Sami Corman  District Champion
800m & 1600m
Sami Corman  State Qualifier
800m, 1600m & 4x400m Relay
Mackenzie Crandall, Julia David Smith, Sami Corman, Elise Burdette District Champions - Girls
1600m relay
Dil Thiagarajan, Barry Diedricks, Jasper Fuhs, Garrett White, Nick Rodgers State Qualifiers - Boys
4x400m Relay
Katie Riley, Emma Jordan, Mackenzie Crandall State Qualifiers - Girls
4x400m Relay
   
GYMNASTICS Team WIAA Outstanding Academic team (90% of Team GPA above 3.5)
Coach Ryan Fleisher Kingco Coach of the Year
Team 4th Place Kingco standings
Leah Kratochvil State qualifyer
Daniela Moretsky State qualifier
Caroline Freer State qualifier
Kensington Wall State qualifier
Isobel Grudin State qualifier
   
GIRLS SOCCER  Kingco Champions          STATE Champions 
Mariah Van Halm (Sr) WIAA Athlete of the Week (2x)
Tom Bunnell (Coach) Star Times All-Area Team
Claudia Longo (Mid) Star Times All-Area Team
Mariah Van Halm (Fwd) Star Times All-Area Team
Mariah Van Halm (Fwd) 1st Team  4A All State
Tom Bunnell (Coach) 4A State Coach of the Year
Claudia Longo (Mid) 1st Team  4A All State
Kate Wilkinson (Def) 1st Team  4A All State
Sean Eaton (Def) 1st Team  4A All State
Catey Nelson 1st Team  4A All State
Tom Bunnell (Coach) United (States) Soccer Coaches Award: All Region Coach of the Year
Mariah Van Halm (Fwd) United Soccer Coaches Award: All Region
Claudia Longo (Mid) United Soccer Coaches Award: All Region
Catey Nelson United Soccer Coaches Award: All Region
Tom Bunnell (Coach) United Soccer Coaches Award: Northwest Region (WA,OR,ID,MT,MINN) Coach of the Year
Mariah Van Halm (Fwd) United Soccer Coaches Award:  ALL AMERICAN
Claudia Longo (Mid) United Soccer Coaches Award: HS All American Game (Orlando)
Mariah Van Halm (Fwd) United Soccer Coaches Award: HS All American Game (Orlando)
     
FOOTBALL    
Max Dahlquist (Sr) Tight End 1st Team  
Max Dahlquist (Sr) Defensive End 2nd Team  
Kaleb Solusod (Sr) Punter 1st Team  
Devin Piquet-Charles (Sr) Kick Returner 1st Team  
Nick Dahlquist (Sr) Offensive Tackle Honorable Mention  
Glen Findlay (Sr) Defensive End Honorable Mention
Jade Griffiths (Sr) inside Linebacker  
Gaue Gunter (So) Safety  
     
BOYS TENNIS  2nd KingCo Tournament / Knocked out 1st Round State  
Patrick Nam Coach the Year!  
Lucas Pastor 1st Team  
Charlie Suh 2nd Team  
Kobe Sarausad 2nd Team  
Richard Jia 2nd Team  
 
CROSS COUNTRY (Girls placed 3rd State, Boys 6th State)
Luke George 1st Team
Sam Griffith 1st Team
Julie David-Smith 1st Team
Sam Griffith 1st Team
Kenna Clawson 1st Team
Andie Kolasinski 1st Team
Lauren Haas 2nd Team
Jenna Heesacker 2nd Team
   
GIRLS SWIM / DIVE    
Sophia Cancelosi 2nd Team All KingCo  
Kira Grebinsky 2nd Team All KingCo  
Isabelle Huynh 2nd Team All KingCo  
Katie Ueda 2nd Team All KingCo  
Allyssa Helgesen Honorable Mention All KingCo
   
BOYS SWIM / DIVE 5th Place in WS 4A State Championships
Laura Halter WISCA 4A Coach of the Year
Boys Swim/Dive 5th Place in WS 4A State Championships
Kyle Millis State record 100 Backstroke, All American Automatic time
Kyle Millis, Black Ueda, Chris Leu, Brandon Leu Medley Relay:  All- American consideration, state champions and state record holders
Brendon Leu 1st Team All-Kingco
Kyle Millis 1st Team All-Kingco
Blake Ueda 2nd Team All-Kingco
Jake Tebbe 2nd Team All-Kingco
Chris Leu 2nd Team All-Kingco
   
   
   
   

2016-2017

 Football 2016

Drew Feldman OLB 1st Team
Isaac Chai (Sr) Kicker Honorable Mention
Jack Hinchcliffe (Sr) Outside Linebacker Honorable Mention
Joe Nelson Reciever Honorable Mention
Dean Pearson Offensive Tackle Honorable Mention

Swim/Dive 2017

Aksen Hansen Scholar Athletes
Jun Kang Scholar Athletes
Mitchell Keller Scholar Athletes
Chris Park Scholar Athletes
Will Crewe 1st Team
Brandon Leu 1st Team
Chris Leu 1st Team
Kyle Millis 1st Team
Trey Gevers 2nd Team
Miles Wheeler (Jr) Honorable Mention

Softball 2017

Morgan Bevell Catcher 1st Team

Girls Soccer 2016

Mariah Van Halm (Sr) WIAA Athlete of the Week (6)
Nerea Arrozola (Jr) GK 1st Team
Kirstie Johnson (Jr) DEF 1st Team
Sean Eaton (Jr) DEF 1st Team
Zoe Burns (Fr) MID 1st Team
Mariah Van Halm (Jr) FWD 1st Team
Kaylene Pang (Sr) DEF 2nd Team
Catey Nelson (Jr) MID 2nd Team
Siarfo Abekah (Jr) FWD 2nd Team
Alina Ruzika (Jr) FWD Honorary Mentions
Katie Sanders (So) DEF Honorary Mentions
Tori Wheeler (So) FWD Honorary Mentions
Kate Wilkinson (So) MID Honorary Mentions
Mariah Van Halm (Jr) Offensive Co-Player of the Year
Sean Eaton (Jr) Defensice Co-Player of the Year

Boys Basketball 2017

Tanner Davis MVP
Bijon Sidhu Honorable Mention
Jackson Suh Honorable Mention

Girls Basketball 2017

Lucy Stewart 1st Team
Mariah Van Halm Honorable Mention
Maya Witherspoon Honorable Mention

Baseball 2017  -  1st in KINGCO, State Competitors

Rob Reese Coach of the Year!
Corey Chaplin (Sr) Second Base 1st Team
Mack Mahovlich (Jr) Utlility 1st Team
Bryant Hyun (Sr) Outfield 1st Team
Drew Feldman (Sr) First Base 2nd Team
Kyle Rodriquez (Sr) Shortstop 2nd Team
Griffin Morimoto (Sr) Outfield 2nd Team
Justin Buckner (Jr) Pitcher 2nd Team
Jared Jongejan(Jr) Honorary Mentions
Shane Thomas (Sr) Honorary Mentions

Girls Golf 2017

Jeemin Nam  1st Team
Meg Raman 2nd Team

2015-2016

Swim/Dive 2016
Laura Halter Coach of the Year
Jeni Matsuda 1st Team
Belle Battistoni 1st Team
Isabelle Hyunh 1st Team
Kira Grebinsky 1st Team
Natalie Sun  1st Team
Alyssa Helgesen 1st Team
Boys Tennis 2016
Derek Cheo Most Valuable Player 1st Team
Kobe Sarausad Singles 2nd Team
Aksel Hansen Honorable Mention
Richard Jia Honorable Mention
JunYong Jung Honorable Mention

Volleyball 2016

Liz Gorski (So) OH 1st Team
Annika Melgard (Sr) OH 1st Team
Sarak Baker (Sr) S 2nd Team
Claire Siefkes (Jr) L 2nd Team
Zoe Hennings Honorable Mention
Claire Kaill Honorable Mention
Boys Basketball 2016
Jason Griffith Coach of the Year
Ty Gibson League MVP 1st Team
Trevon Ary-Turner MVP 1st Team
Jason Crandall MVP 2nd Team
Scott Kellum Honorable Mention
Tanner Davis Honorable Mention
Girls Basketball 2016
Lauren Longo Honorable Mention
Nicole Victory Honorable Mention

Softball 2016

Moran Bevell  Catcher 1st Team
Tatum Dow Shortstop 2nd Team
Athena Benjamin Honorable Mention
Sydney Schultz Honorable Mention
Justi Johnson Honorable Mention 

Clicker Here to see prior to 2015-2016